EAP: governance

Project Board

The Examiner Appointment and Payments (EAP) Project Board meets on a regular basis to review progress of the Examiner Appointments and Payments project and has ultimate responsibility for overseeing direction and governance of the project. 

Membership of the Project Board is shown below.

Name Job title Department/college
Jackie Hoyle Director of Student Registry - Project Sponsor Academic Administration Division
Jenny Roberts Head of Examinations and Assessments Academic Administration Division
Catherine McKay

Deputy Head of Examinations and Assessments - Senior User

Academic Administration Division
Camilla Romaine Head of Student Administration Department of Continuing Education
Charlotte Turner-Smith Academic Administrator Mathematical Institute (MPLS Division)
Deborah Gallacher Project Manager IT Services
Hayley Morris

Head of Administration and Finance

Modern Languages (Humanities Division)
Helene Augar Senior Academic Administrator Experimental Psychology (Medical Sciences Division)
Greanne De Bhulbh

Examinations Officer

Faculty of Law (Social Sciences Division)
Ben Heath Group Financial Controller Finance Division (University Administration and Services)
Matthew Castle Head of Application Development, Software Solutions IT Services
Elaine Aitken Education IT Programme Manager IT Services
Sarah Argles Business Change Manager IT Services
Susanne Hemmerich

Head of HRIS Support Centre

HRIS Support Centre

 

User Group

The Examiner Appointments and Payments User Group provides advice, support and assurance to the Examiner Appointments and Payments project, and represents end-users to ensure Oxford’s needs are met satisfactorily. The group comprises of a range of roles involved in the appointments and payments of examiners, and will actively contribute to the design of the new system.

Membership of the User Group is shown below.

Name Job title Department/college
Alex Osborne Examiner Appointments and Payments Supervisor Examinations and Appointments Team
Andrew Dixon Academic Administrative Officer Classics (Humanities Division)
Carrie Leonard-McIntyre Assistant Head of Teaching (Academic) Physics (MPLS Division)
Catherine Pillonel Undergraduate Studies and Examinations Administrator Medieval and Modern Languages (Humanities Division)
Charlie Morgan Head of Payroll Finance Division (University Administration and Services)
Iain Lockey Academic Planning Manager Management, Said Business School (Social Sciences Division)
Ben Heath Group Financial Controller Finance Division, University Administration and Services
Katherine Cumming Undergraduate Administrative Officer Economics (Social Sciences Division)
Alex Bailey Senior Academic Administrator Medical Sciences Divisional Office
Leanne Carveth  Deputy Academic Administrator Computer Science (MPLS Division)
Peter Sheppard Divisional Finance Manager Social Sciences Division
Rebecca Cardus Graduate Studies Administrator Experimental Psychology (Medical Sciences Division)
Sue Pearson Programme Manager Evidence-Based Health Care Programme 
Charlotte Taylor Divisional Financial Controllor Humanities Division
Ellen Higgens Finance Manager Humanities Division
Emily Ashwell Divisional Finance Manager Medical Sciences Division
Alison Edwards Management Accountant MPLS
Nicola Roberts Head of Finance Continuing Education

Project team

 

Name Job title Department/college
Ben Walker Software Solutions IT Services
David Clensey Business Analyst IT Services
Deborah Gallacher Project Manager IT Services
Jamie Taylor Product Owner IT Services
Sarah Argles

Business Change Manager

IT Services
David Evans Training IT Services
List of site pages