GSR: governance

Project Board

The Graduate Supervision Reporting Project Board meets on a regular basis to review progress of the Graduate Supervision Reporting project and has ultimate responsibility for overseeing direction and governance of the project. 

Membership of the Project Board is shown below.

Name Job title Department/college
David White (Sponsor and Chair)  Director of Student Systems  Academic Administration Division
Afsie Sabokbar

Associate Professor, Director of Divisional Skills Training & Researcher Development,

Director of Graduate Studies, NIHR (DoH) Training Lead

Botnar Research Centre, Medical Sciences
Nicola Trott Senior Tutor and Academic Registrar,  and representing Conference of Colleges Balliol College
Andy Garlick Assistant Registrar (Education) Social Sciences Divisional Office
Frances Wayman

Head of Administration and Finance

History
Jackie Hoyle Deputy Director of Student Affairs (Registry) Academic Administration Division
Allison D'Ambrosia Vice President (Graduates) Oxford University Student Union
Victoria Campbell

Senior Policy Officer

Education Policy Support
Claire Johnson Project Manager IT Services
Elaine Aitken Education IT Programme Manager IT Services
Sarah Argles Business Change and Communications Manager IT Services

 

User Group

The Graduate Supervision Reporting User Group provides advice, support and assurance to the Graduate Supervision Reporting project, and represents end-users to ensure Oxford’s needs are met satisfactorily. The group comprises of a range of Graduate Supervision System GSS user roles, and will actively contribute to the design of the new system.

Membership of the User Group is shown below.

The project team will also consult students through student specific workshops.

Name Job title Department/college
Andy Garlick (Chair) Assistant Registrar (Education) Social Sciences Divisional Office
Bryony Collis Data Quality Team Manager Student Data Management & Analysis, Academic Administration Division
Caroline Thurston Training Officer Humanities Divisional Office
David Hyland and Tessa Finlayson-Gray

David: Assistant Registrar (Graduate School) 

Tessa: Graduate School Officer

Medical Sciences Divisional Office
David Mills Director Grand Union DTP
Eileen Gartside Academic Office Assistant Academic Office, Somerville
Eleanor Pritchard Researcher Development Coordinator Social Sciences Division
Eleni Kechagia-Ovseiko

Senior Tutor, member of Graduate Committee

Nuffield College
Filiz McNamara College Registrar St Antony's College
Helen Beauchamp Graduate Studies Officer MPLS Graduate Office
Jane Rudman Skills Training Officer Medical Sciences Divisional Office
Justin Hutchence Researcher Training and Development Manager MPLS Divisional Office
Laura Lewis Deputy Registrar Rhodes Trust
Nick Yeung Director of Graduate Studies and Tutorial Fellow Experimental Psychology and University College
Pádraig O’Connor Education Officer Humanities Divisional Office

Victoria Campbell

Senior Policy Officer

Education Policy Support

Zoe Stockdale Graduate Studies Manager Nuffield Department of Population Health (Medical Sciences)
Caroline Beadle Business Analyst IT Services
Claire Johnson Project Manager IT Services
Graeme Coates Tester IT Services
Helen Cardis Business Analyst IT Services
Neil Hart Projects Training Manager IT Services

Sarah Argles

Business Change and Communications Manager

IT Services

List of site pages